Last 7 days: 26 October to 1 November 2026, 332 half hours recorded. 2 power stations not yet running in full and one sending no power are listed last, unranked.
| # | Power station | Load factor |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tees Renewable Energy Plantbiomass · 275 of 285 MW | 97% |
| 2 | Tornessnuclear · 1,298 of 1,352 MW | 96% |
| 3 | Hartlepoolnuclear · 1,158 of 1,240 MW | 93% |
| 4 | Fasnakylehydro · 64 of 69 MW | 93% |
| 5 | Sizewell Bnuclear · 1,200 of 1,287 MW | 93% |
| 6 | Tilbury Greenbiomass · since 27 October · 40 of 43 MW | 93% |
| 7 | Glendoehydro · 91 of 100 MW | 91% |
| 8 | Finlarighydro · 15 of 17 MW | 90% |
| 9 | Lynemouthbiomass · 354 of 420 MW | 84% |
| 10 | Errochtyhydro · 63 of 76 MW | 83% |
| 11 | Draxbiomass · 2,262 of 2,737 MW | 83% |
| 12 | Conon hydro schemehydro · 74 of 95 MW | 78% |
| 13 | Heysham 1nuclear · 899 of 1,195 MW | 75% |
| 14 | Beauly hydro schemehydro · 70 of 94 MW | 75% |
| 15 | Markinchbiomass · since 27 October · 44 of 61 MW | 72% |
| 16 | Clunie hydro schemehydro · 55 of 76 MW | 72% |
| 17 | Moriston hydro schemehydro · 51 of 74 MW | 69% |
| 18 | Fawley CHPgas · 102 of 155 MW | 66% |
| 19 | Rheidol hydro schemehydro · since 27 October · 33 of 50 MW | 66% |
| 20 | Keadby 2gas · 559 of 890 MW | 63% |
| 21 | King's Lynngas · 241 of 392 MW | 61% |
| 22 | Killin hydro schemehydro · 37 of 63 MW | 59% |
| 23 | Staythorpegas · 1,075 of 1,856 MW | 58% |
| 24 | Spaldinggas · 540 of 950 MW | 57% |
| 25 | Nanthydro · since 27 October · 9 of 15 MW | 57% |
| 26 | Pembrokegas · 1,295 of 2,375 MW | 55% |
| 27 | Garry hydro schemehydro · since 27 October · 22 of 40 MW | 54% |
| 28 | Enfieldgas · 224 of 444 MW | 50% |
| 29 | Clachanhydro · since 27 October · 20 of 43 MW | 46% |
| 30 | Didcot Bgas · 683 of 1,490 MW | 46% |
| 31 | Peterheadgas · 548 of 1,200 MW | 46% |
| 32 | Little Barfordgas · 340 of 775 MW | 44% |
| 33 | Heysham 2nuclear · 550 of 1,336 MW | 41% |
| 34 | Foyerspumped storage · 132 of 320 MW | 41% |
| 35 | Shorehamgas · 177 of 460 MW | 39% |
| 36 | Severn Powergas · 275 of 850 MW | 32% |
| 37 | Cruachanpumped storage · 146 of 453 MW | 32% |
| 38 | West Burton Bgas · 429 of 1,410 MW | 30% |
| 39 | Cottam Development Centregas · 118 of 445 MW | 27% |
| 40 | Langagegas · 229 of 905 MW | 25% |
| 41 | Carringtongas · 236 of 940 MW | 25% |
| 42 | Corytongas · 206 of 856 MW | 24% |
| 43 | Broxburnbattery · 10 of 50 MW | 20% |
| 44 | Immingham CHPgas · 255 of 1,283 MW | 20% |
| 45 | Sutton Bridgegas · 166 of 850 MW | 20% |
| 46 | Coupar Angusbattery · since 27 October · 8 of 41 MW | 20% |
| 47 | Wilton batterybattery · 29 of 150 MW | 19% |
| 48 | Graingas · 245 of 1,326 MW | 19% |
| 49 | Roaring Hillbattery · 9 of 50 MW | 17% |
| 50 | Jamesfieldbattery · since 27 October · 8 of 49 MW | 17% |
| 51 | Blackhillockbattery · since 27 October · 35 of 208 MW | 17% |
| 52 | Saltendgas · 203 of 1,226 MW | 17% |
| 53 | Cathkinbattery · 8 of 50 MW | 17% |
| 54 | Hawthorn Pitbattery · 8 of 50 MW | 16% |
| 55 | Whitebirkbattery · since 27 October · 4 of 25 MW | 16% |
| 56 | Wormald Greenbattery · since 27 October · 5 of 33 MW | 15% |
| 57 | Coalburnbattery · 76 of 512 MW | 15% |
| 58 | KXP Imminghambattery · 12 of 81 MW | 14% |
| 59 | Arbroathbattery · since 27 October · 5 of 35 MW | 14% |
| 60 | Whitegatebattery · since 27 October · 8 of 58 MW | 14% |
| 61 | Pillswoodbattery · 14 of 100 MW | 14% |
| 62 | Hams Hallbattery · since 27 October · 55 of 400 MW | 14% |
| 63 | Blackpoolbattery · since 27 October · 3 of 25 MW | 13% |
| 64 | Ferrybridgebattery · 20 of 152 MW | 13% |
| 65 | Thorntonbattery · 25 of 200 MW | 13% |
| 66 | Monk Fryston (Constantine)battery · since 27 October · 7 of 57 MW | 12% |
| 67 | Ocker Hillbattery · since 27 October · 7 of 58 MW | 12% |
| 68 | Torquaybattery · since 27 October · 2 of 22 MW | 11% |
| 69 | Marchwoodgas · 97 of 920 MW | 11% |
| 70 | South Humber Bankgas · 58 of 580 MW | 10% |
| 71 | Hawkers Hillbattery · since 27 October · 2 of 20 MW | 9% |
| 72 | Lochaberhydro · 7 of 80 MW | 9% |
| 73 | Thurrockbattery · 27 of 300 MW | 9% |
| 74 | Kilmarnock Southbattery · since 27 October · 28 of 313 MW | 9% |
| 75 | Sloyhydro · 14 of 153 MW | 9% |
| 76 | Farnhambattery · since 27 October · 2 of 20 MW | 9% |
| 77 | Newportbattery · since 27 October · 2 of 21 MW | 9% |
| 78 | Skelmersdalebattery · 4 of 50 MW | 8% |
| 79 | Neilstonbattery · 4 of 50 MW | 8% |
| 80 | Lakesidebattery · 9 of 105 MW | 8% |
| 81 | Bredburybattery · 4 of 52 MW | 8% |
| 82 | Chapel Farmbattery · 4 of 50 MW | 8% |
| 83 | Dollymansbattery · 8 of 102 MW | 8% |
| 84 | Ilmer Lanebattery · 4 of 50 MW | 8% |
| 85 | Thame Roadbattery · 4 of 50 MW | 8% |
| 86 | Oldhambattery · since 27 October · 2 of 20 MW | 7% |
| 87 | Coventrybattery · since 27 October · 3 of 50 MW | 7% |
| 88 | Brigg Energy Parkgas · 6 of 100 MW | 6% |
| 89 | Clay Tyebattery · 6 of 100 MW | 6% |
| 90 | Capenhurst Lanebattery · since 27 October · 4 of 57 MW | 6% |
| 91 | Seabankgas · 72 of 1,236 MW | 6% |
| 92 | Bloxwichbattery · since 27 October · 2 of 42 MW | 6% |
| 93 | Wishawbattery · 3 of 51 MW | 5% |
| 94 | Larks Greenbattery · 3 of 52 MW | 5% |
| 95 | Erskinebattery · since 27 October · 1 of 30 MW | 5% |
| 96 | Gerrards Crossbattery · since 27 October · 1 of 20 MW | 5% |
| 97 | Wolverhampton Westbattery · 3 of 56 MW | 5% |
| 98 | Burwell 2battery · since 27 October · 1 of 30 MW | 5% |
| 99 | Connah's Quaygas · 62 of 1,409 MW | 4% |
| 100 | Sundonbattery · 2 of 50 MW | 4% |
| 101 | Dinorwigpumped storage · 79 of 1,920 MW | 4% |
| 102 | Tye Lanebattery · 2 of 59 MW | 4% |
| 103 | Bustleholmebattery · since 27 October · 2 of 52 MW | 4% |
| 104 | North Tawtonbattery · since 27 October · 1 of 32 MW | 4% |
| 105 | Iron Actonbattery · since 27 October · 4 of 121 MW | 4% |
| 106 | Tollgatebattery · since 27 October · 2 of 49 MW | 4% |
| 107 | Ffestiniogpumped storage · 13 of 365 MW | 3% |
| 108 | Contegobattery · since 27 October · 1 of 36 MW | 3% |
| 109 | Richborough Energy Parkbattery · since 27 October · 3 of 100 MW | 3% |
| 110 | Holmstonbattery · since 27 October · 1 of 50 MW | 3% |
| 111 | Cowleybattery · since 27 October · 1 of 50 MW | 3% |
| 112 | Bulphan Fenbattery · 1 of 57 MW | 2% |
| 113 | Brook Farmbattery · 1 of 52 MW | 2% |
| 114 | Kemsleybattery · since 27 October · 1 of 51 MW | 2% |
| 115 | Wiltonbiomass · 3 of 182 MW | 2% |
| 116 | Whitelee batterybattery · 1 of 50 MW | 2% |
| 117 | Rocksavagegas · 13 of 810 MW | 2% |
| 118 | Harestanes batterybattery · since 27 October · 1 of 52 MW | 2% |
| 119 | Nurslingbattery · since 27 October · 1 of 49 MW | 1% |
| 120 | Enderbybattery · 1 of 57 MW | 1% |
| 121 | Capenhurstbattery · since 27 October · 1 of 105 MW | 1% |
| 122 | Berkeleybattery · 1 of 52 MW | 1% |
| 123 | Newton Woodbattery · 1 of 52 MW | 1% |
| 124 | Brentwoodbattery · 0 of 52 MW | 1% |
| 125 | Burwellbattery · 0 of 52 MW | 1% |
| 126 | Hunningley Stairfootbattery · since 27 October · 0 of 40 MW | 1% |
| 127 | Thurrock Powergas · since 27 October · 2 of 450 MW | 0% |
| 128 | Peterboroughgas · 1 of 294 MW | 0% |
| 129 | West Burton B batterybattery · 0 of 49 MW | 0% |
| 130 | Roosecotebattery · since 27 October · 0 of 49 MW | 0% |
| 131 | Burghfieldgas · since 27 October · 0 of 48 MW | 0% |
| 132 | Carnegie Roadbattery · since 27 October · 0 of 20 MW | 0% |
| 133 | Chickerellgas · since 27 October · 0 of 48 MW | 0% |
| 134 | Cowesoil-fired · 0 of 140 MW | 0% |
| 135 | Croydongas · since 27 October · 0 of 50 MW | 0% |
| 136 | Damhead Creekgas · 0 of 820 MW | 0% |
| 137 | Derbygas · since 27 October · 0 of 56 MW | 0% |
| 138 | Didcot OCGToil-fired · 0 of 100 MW | 0% |
| 139 | Exetergas · since 27 October · 0 of 50 MW | 0% |
| 140 | Great Yarmouthgas · 0 of 420 MW | 0% |
| 141 | Heartlandsgas · since 27 October · 0 of 99 MW | 0% |
| 142 | Hirwaungas · 0 of 299 MW | 0% |
| 143 | Indian Queensoil-fired · 0 of 140 MW | 0% |
| 144 | Keadbygas · 0 of 794 MW | 0% |
| 145 | Killingholmegas · 0 of 627 MW | 0% |
| 146 | Little Raithbattery · 0 of 50 MW | 0% |
| 147 | Medwaygas · 0 of 750 MW | 0% |
| 148 | Native Riverbattery · since 27 October · 0 of 57 MW | 0% |
| 149 | Port of Tynebattery · since 27 October · 0 of 35 MW | 0% |
| 150 | Rye Housegas · 0 of 721 MW | 0% |
| 151 | Spalding Energy Expansiongas · 0 of 300 MW | 0% |
| 152 | Taylor's Laneoil-fired · 0 of 144 MW | 0% |
| 153 | Tebworthbattery · since 27 October · 0 of 40 MW | 0% |
| 154 | Thornhillgas · since 27 October · 0 of 40 MW | 0% |
| 155 | Uskmouthbattery · 0 of 232 MW | 0% |
| – | Fellsidegas · – of 140 MW | Sending no power |
| – | Monk Frystonbattery · – of 320 MW | Not yet running in full |
| – | Sheafbattery · – of 249 MW | Not yet running in full |
Over the last 7 days, Tees Renewable Energy Plant (97%), Torness (96%) and Hartlepool (93%) ran hardest.
What load factor means for a power station
A power station's load factor is its average output divided by its capacity. A 1,000 MW station that averaged 600 MW over the week has a load factor of 60%. What counts as a good figure depends on the job a station does. Nuclear stations run flat out for months, so theirs sit near the top until a reactor stops for refuelling. Gas stations follow demand and the weather: they run hard when the wind drops and back off when it blows. Open-cycle peaking plants and the oil-fired turbines run only at the peaks, so a load factor of a few per cent is normal for them.
Pumped storage and batteries store power rather than make it. Their load factor here counts only what they give back to the grid, not the power they take to fill up, so it reads low even for a site that cycles every day. Compare them with each other, using the fuel buttons above, rather than with a gas station.
Where the figures come from
Every half hour GridMonkey records each station's physical notification from Elexon: the output it has told the grid it will run at, the same figure the power station pages show live. It is the station's own plan for the half hour, not metered output, so it doesn't show the grid asking a station to change its output at short notice. The average is over the half hours recorded in the period. GridMonkey started recording the power stations on 17 October 2026, so the 30-day table is complete a month after that; a station added to the list later is averaged over the half hours since it was added, and ranked once GridMonkey has recorded it for half the period. Capacity is each station's registered generating capacity, from Elexon's register, except where DUKES 5.11 or the station's owner gives much less; the station's own page says so.
The list covers the 158 power stations registered at 20 MW or more that have their own balancing mechanism units. Wind farms have a league table of their own, and for how clean Britain's electricity has been each month, see the monthly grid reports.
Contains BMRS data © Elexon Limited copyright and database right 2026 (licence). Station names come from GridMonkey's own table, matched to the units in Elexon's register.