U-values for Northern Ireland — Technical Booklets F1 and F2

Northern Ireland has its own building regulations, and the energy rules sit in Part F with Technical Booklets F1 (dwellings) and F2 (other buildings). Here are the U-value tables, the sources, and a free calculator that judges your build-up against them.

Completely free — choose N. Ireland under the verdict and the tables switch.

Calculate a U-value — Northern Ireland

Opens on a wall with the Northern Ireland dwelling tables selected. Change the nation or building type at any time.

Dwellings — Technical Booklet F1: 2022

ElementTable 2.2 — new dwelling, area-weighted averageTable 2.2 — worst at any pointTable 3.2 — new element in an existing dwellingTable 3.3 — retained: threshold → upgraded
Wall0.180.600.280.70 → 0.55 cavity / 0.30 internal or external insulation
Floor0.18 (0.15 with underfloor heating)0.600.220.70 → 0.25
Pitched roof, insulation at ceiling0.160.300.160.35 → 0.16
Pitched roof, insulation at or between rafters0.160.300.180.35 → 0.18
Flat roof0.160.300.180.35 → 0.18
Party wall0.000.60——
Windows and doors1.403.00——

All values W/m²K. Source: Technical Booklet F1: 2022, Conservation of fuel and power in dwellings (Northern Ireland) — Table 2.2 p.30, Table 2.3 p.33, Table 3.2 p.48 (paras 3.10(c) and 3.52), Table 3.3 p.50. Read 10 October 2026.

Party walls — F1 Table 2.3

ConstructionU-value to use
Solid0.00
Unfilled cavity with effective edge sealing0.20
Fully filled cavity with effective edge sealing0.00

Buildings other than dwellings — Technical Booklet F2: 2022

ElementTable 2.3 — new building, area-weighted averageTable 3.3 — new element in an existing buildingTable 3.4 — retained: threshold → upgraded
Wall0.210.280.70 → 0.55 cavity / 0.30 internal or external insulation
Floor0.210.220.70 → 0.25
Pitched roof0.160.16 at ceiling / 0.18 at rafter0.35 → 0.16 at ceiling / 0.18 at or between rafters
Flat roof0.200.180.35 → 0.18
Party wall0.20——
Windows, pedestrian doors1.60——

Source: Technical Booklet F2: 2022, Conservation of fuel and power in buildings other than dwellings (Northern Ireland) — Table 2.3 p.34 (worst at any point: walls and floors 0.60, roofs 0.30), Table 3.3 p.59, Table 3.4 p.62. Read 10 October 2026.

How U-Monkey applies it

New build is judged against the Table 2.2 (F1) or Table 2.3 (F2) average; a new element in an extension or conversion against Table 3.2 (F1) or 3.3 (F2); an existing element as built against the Table 3.3 / 3.4 threshold; and a retained element being renovated against the upgraded value — cavity or solid wall, floor or roof. Windows and doors entered as specified elements use the same booklets. Type a BT postcode in “Judged as” and Northern Ireland is selected for you, along with the nearest climate station (Belfast Aldergrove) for the condensation check.

Frequently asked questions

What U-values does a new house need in Northern Ireland?

Technical Booklet F1: 2022, Table 2.2, sets area-weighted average limits: walls 0.18, floors 0.18 (0.15 with underfloor heating), roofs 0.16, party walls 0.00, and windows and doors 1.40 W/m²K. It also sets a worst value at any single point: walls and floors 0.60, roofs 0.30, party walls 0.60, windows 3.00. The dwelling must also meet its overall emission and energy targets.

And for an extension in Northern Ireland?

A new thermal element in an existing dwelling — an extension, or a new or replacement element — is judged by F1 Table 3.2: walls 0.28, pitched roofs insulated at ceiling 0.16, at rafter 0.18, flat roofs 0.18, floors 0.22. Those are looser than England’s Table 4.2 (walls and floors 0.18, roofs 0.15), so the nation really does change the answer.

When does an existing wall, roof or floor have to be upgraded?

F1 Table 3.3: a cavity wall worse than 0.70 is upgraded to 0.55, a wall insulated internally or externally to 0.30, a pitched roof insulated at ceiling worse than 0.35 to 0.16, at or between the rafters to 0.18, a flat roof to 0.18 and a floor worse than 0.70 to 0.25.

What about party walls?

F1 Table 2.3 assigns them: a solid party wall 0.00, an unfilled cavity with effective edge sealing 0.20, a fully filled cavity with effective edge sealing 0.00. The Table 2.2 limit is 0.00, so in practice a new party wall is solid or fully filled and sealed.

Does U-Monkey use the Northern Ireland booklets?

Yes. Choose N. Ireland under the verdict (or type a BT postcode) and the pass/fail, the hints and the PDF switch to Technical Booklet F1 or F2 and name the table. The U-value calculation itself (BS EN ISO 6946, BR 443) is the same across the UK.

Elsewhere: England · Wales · Scotland (Section 6) · Republic of Ireland · non-domestic buildings. Full tutorial: how to use U-Monkey.

Judge your build-up against the Northern Ireland tables.

U-Monkey traffic-lights your wall, roof or floor against Technical Booklet F1 or F2 — new build, extension or upgrade — and names the table on the free PDF.